Modifiable Tools: Difference between revisions
mNo edit summary |
mNo edit summary |
||
| (2 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
| Line 126: | Line 126: | ||
! Date !! Season !! Version !! Change | ! Date !! Season !! Version !! Change | ||
|- | |- | ||
| June 30, 2025 || [[Seasons#Season 1|Season 1]] || 1.21.5 || {{CLPlus | change = [[File: | | June 30, 2025 || [[Seasons#Season 1|Season 1]] || 1.21.5 || {{CLPlus | change = [[File:mc_diamond_sword.png|32px]] Added Modifiable Tools}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| September 28, 2025 || [[Seasons#Season 1|Season 1]] || 1.21.8 || {{CLPlus | change = [[File:mc_diamond_spear.png|32px]] Made preparations for the new Spear weapons ([https://minecraft.wiki/w/Mounts_of_Mayhem Mounts of Mayhem] Game Drop)}} | | September 28, 2025 || [[Seasons#Season 1|Season 1]] || 1.21.8 || {{CLPlus | change = [[File:mc_diamond_spear.png|32px]] Made preparations for the new Spear weapons ([https://minecraft.wiki/w/Mounts_of_Mayhem Mounts of Mayhem] Game Drop)}} | ||
| Line 133: | Line 133: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| October 25, 2025 || [[Seasons#Season 1|Season 1]] || 1.21.10 || {{CLPlus | change = Any applied Skin Kits or Strange Kits will now drop on the ground if the Modifiable Tool breaks.}} | | October 25, 2025 || [[Seasons#Season 1|Season 1]] || 1.21.10 || {{CLPlus | change = Any applied Skin Kits or Strange Kits will now drop on the ground if the Modifiable Tool breaks.}} | ||
|- | |||
| November 2, 2025 || [[Seasons#Season 1|Season 1]] || 1.21.10 || {{CLPlus | change = The {{Command | command = apply smithing}} command now requires a Netherite Upgrade Smithing Template as well.}} | |||
|} | |} | ||
</div> | </div> | ||
Latest revision as of 14:55, 2 November 2025
ID: <multiple>
Modifiable Tools are special items that are modifiable versions of standard Minecraft tools. When holding a Pickaxe, Axe, Sword, Shovel, Hoe, Spear or Mace of any material type, type /apply mod to turn the tool into a Modifiable Tool. Once the item is in this state, a Skin Kit, Strange Sharpening Kit and/or a custom name can be applied. A custom name can be applied by using the /rename command. A custom name can be cleared using /rename clear
A modifiable tool can be upgraded to Netherite if the tool type is Diamond, by using the /apply smithing command whilst holding a Netherite Ingot in your offhand.
Obtaining
Command
Hold a valid tool, and type /apply mod
Item Qualities
A Regular variant can be obtained by applying a Skin Kit whilst holding this item in your off hand, and the modifiable tool in your main hand, and then typing /apply skin.
A Strange variant can be obtained by applying a Strange Sharpening Kit whilst holding this item in your off hand, and the modifiable tool in your main hand, and then typing /apply strange.
An Epic variant can only be obtained by turning a Mace into a Modifiable Tool, given the Mace normally has the default Epic rarity that Minecraft provides it.
Strange Tracking
| Strange Counters (Pickaxe) | |||
|---|---|---|---|
| Lore Entry | Value | Tracked Action | |
| Stone Mined | 0 |
Keeps track of all types of stone mined that can be found in the Overworld and Nether, including Terracotta and Concrete. | |
| Ores Mined | 0 |
Keeps track of all Ore blocks, both regular Stone and Deepslate variants, being mined. | |
| Obsidian Mined | 0 |
Keeps track of all Obsidian blocks mined, including Crying Obsidian. | |
| Strange Counters (Axe) | |||
|---|---|---|---|
| Lore Entry | Value | Tracked Action | |
| Logs Chopped | 0 |
Keeps track of all Log blocks, including Stripped Logs, being mined. | |
| Crops Harvested | 0 |
Keeps track of Pumpkin, Melon and Cocoa that's ripe for the picking. | |
| Mobs Killed | 0 |
Keeps track of all hostile mobs being killed. | |
| Strange Counters (Shovel) | |||
|---|---|---|---|
| Lore Entry | Value | Tracked Action | |
| Sand Dug | 0 |
Keeps track of all Sand blocks, including Suspicious Sand, being mined. | |
| Dirt Dug | 0 |
Keeps track of all Dirt blocks, including Coarse Dirt, Rooted Dirt, Dirt Path, Grass Blocks, Mycelium and Podzol being mined. | |
| Clay Dug | 0 |
Keeps track of all Clay blocks being mined. | |
| Strange Counters (Hoe) | |||
|---|---|---|---|
| Lore Entry | Value | Tracked Action | |
| Dirt Tilled | 0 |
Keeps track of all dirt being tilled to create Farmland. | |
| Sculk Mined | 0 |
Keeps track of all Sculk blocks being mined. | |
| Nether Flora Mined | 0 |
Keeps track of all Nether Wart and Warped Wart blocks being mined. | |
| Strange Counters (Sword) | |||
|---|---|---|---|
| Lore Entry | Value | Tracked Action | |
| Hostile Mobs Killed | 0 |
Keeps track of all hostile mobs being killed. | |
| Neutral Mobs Killed | 0 |
Keeps track of all neutral mobs being killed. | |
| Animals Killed | 0 |
Keeps track of all animals being killed. | |
| Strange Counters (Spear) | |||
|---|---|---|---|
| Lore Entry | Value | Tracked Action | |
| Hostile Mobs Killed | 0 |
Keeps track of all hostile mobs being killed. | |
| Neutral Mobs Killed | 0 |
Keeps track of all neutral mobs being killed. | |
| Kills While Jousting | 0 |
Keeps track of all entities being killed while jousting, while riding a mob. | |
| Strange Counters (Mace) | |||
|---|---|---|---|
| Lore Entry | Value | Tracked Action | |
| Mobs Smashed | 0 |
Keeps track of all mobs being smashed by the Mace's ground pound attack. | |
| Mobs Killed | 0 |
Keeps track of all mobs being killed. | |
| Critical Damage Caused | 0 |
Keeps track of all hits that caused over 50 damage. | |
History
| Changelog | |||
|---|---|---|---|
| Date | Season | Version | Change |
| June 30, 2025 | Season 1 | 1.21.5 | |
| September 28, 2025 | Season 1 | 1.21.8 | |
| October 16, 2025 | Season 1 | 1.21.8 | |
| October 25, 2025 | Season 1 | 1.21.10 | |
| November 2, 2025 | Season 1 | 1.21.10 | |
Trivia
- Modifiable Tools are a brand new method for applying Skin Kits and Strange item qualities to combat the otherwise messy implementation of Smithing Table crafting recipes, back in the HyruleGamingGroup SMP, which is a now defunct Minecraft server.