Modifiable Tools: Difference between revisions
mNo edit summary |
mNo edit summary |
||
| Line 133: | Line 133: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| December 11, 2025 || [[Seasons#Season 1|Season 1]] || 1.21.10 || {{CLPlus | change = The {{Command | command = apply}} command to modify items has been renamed to {{Command | command = modify}}, and the entire system for modifying tools and custom items have been completely reworked from the ground up.}} {{CLPlus | change = Renaming modifiable tools and custom items is now done with {{Command | command = modify rename}} instead of {{Command | command = rename}}}} | | December 11, 2025 || [[Seasons#Season 1|Season 1]] || 1.21.10 || {{CLPlus | change = The {{Command | command = apply}} command to modify items has been renamed to {{Command | command = modify}}, and the entire system for modifying tools and custom items have been completely reworked from the ground up.}} {{CLPlus | change = Renaming modifiable tools and custom items is now done with {{Command | command = modify rename}} instead of {{Command | command = rename}}}} | ||
|- | |||
| December 31, 2025 || [[Seasons#Season 1|Season 1]] || 1.21.11 || {{CLPlus | change = Spears are now valid items to use with the {{Command | command = modify}} command.}} | |||
|} | |} | ||
</div> | </div> | ||
Latest revision as of 14:59, 31 December 2025
ID: <multiple>
Modifiable Tools are special items that are modifiable versions of standard Minecraft tools. When holding a Pickaxe, Axe, Sword, Shovel, Hoe, Spear or Mace of any material type, they can be turned into Modifiable Tools. To do so, hold a a Skin Kit or Strange Sharpening Kit and type /modify skin or /modify strange respectively. A custom name can be applied by using the /modify rename command. A custom name can be cleared using /modify rename clear
A normal or modifiable tool can be upgraded to Netherite if the tool type is Diamond, by using the /modify smithing command whilst holding a Netherite Ingot in your offhand.
Item Qualities
A Regular variant can be obtained by applying a Skin Kit whilst holding this item in your off hand, and a valid tool/weapon in your main hand, and then typing /modify skin.
A Strange variant can be obtained by applying a Strange Sharpening Kit whilst holding this item in your off hand, and a valid tool/weapon in your main hand, and then typing /modify strange.
An Epic variant can only be obtained by turning a Mace into a Modifiable Tool, given the Mace normally has the default Epic rarity that Minecraft provides it.
Strange Tracking
| Strange Counters (Pickaxe) | |||
|---|---|---|---|
| Lore Entry | Value | Tracked Action | |
| Stone Mined | 0 |
Keeps track of all types of stone mined that can be found in the Overworld and Nether, including Terracotta and Concrete. | |
| Ores Mined | 0 |
Keeps track of all Ore blocks, both regular Stone and Deepslate variants, being mined. | |
| Obsidian Mined | 0 |
Keeps track of all Obsidian blocks mined, including Crying Obsidian. | |
| Strange Counters (Axe) | |||
|---|---|---|---|
| Lore Entry | Value | Tracked Action | |
| Logs Chopped | 0 |
Keeps track of all Log blocks, including Stripped Logs, being mined. | |
| Crops Harvested | 0 |
Keeps track of Pumpkin, Melon and Cocoa that's ripe for the picking. | |
| Mobs Killed | 0 |
Keeps track of all hostile mobs being killed. | |
| Strange Counters (Shovel) | |||
|---|---|---|---|
| Lore Entry | Value | Tracked Action | |
| Sand Dug | 0 |
Keeps track of all Sand blocks, including Suspicious Sand, being mined. | |
| Dirt Dug | 0 |
Keeps track of all Dirt blocks, including Coarse Dirt, Rooted Dirt, Dirt Path, Grass Blocks, Mycelium and Podzol being mined. | |
| Clay Dug | 0 |
Keeps track of all Clay blocks being mined. | |
| Strange Counters (Hoe) | |||
|---|---|---|---|
| Lore Entry | Value | Tracked Action | |
| Dirt Tilled | 0 |
Keeps track of all dirt being tilled to create Farmland. | |
| Sculk Mined | 0 |
Keeps track of all Sculk blocks being mined. | |
| Nether Flora Mined | 0 |
Keeps track of all Nether Wart and Warped Wart blocks being mined. | |
| Strange Counters (Sword) | |||
|---|---|---|---|
| Lore Entry | Value | Tracked Action | |
| Hostile Mobs Killed | 0 |
Keeps track of all hostile mobs being killed. | |
| Neutral Mobs Killed | 0 |
Keeps track of all neutral mobs being killed. | |
| Animals Killed | 0 |
Keeps track of all animals being killed. | |
| Strange Counters (Spear) | |||
|---|---|---|---|
| Lore Entry | Value | Tracked Action | |
| Hostile Mobs Killed | 0 |
Keeps track of all hostile mobs being killed. | |
| Neutral Mobs Killed | 0 |
Keeps track of all neutral mobs being killed. | |
| Kills While Jousting | 0 |
Keeps track of all entities being killed while jousting, while riding a mob. | |
| Strange Counters (Mace) | |||
|---|---|---|---|
| Lore Entry | Value | Tracked Action | |
| Mobs Smashed | 0 |
Keeps track of all mobs being smashed by the Mace's ground pound attack. | |
| Mobs Killed | 0 |
Keeps track of all mobs being killed. | |
| Critical Damage Caused | 0 |
Keeps track of all hits that caused over 50 damage. | |
History
| Changelog | |||
|---|---|---|---|
| Date | Season | Version | Change |
| June 30, 2025 | Season 1 | 1.21.5 | |
| September 28, 2025 | Season 1 | 1.21.8 | |
| October 16, 2025 | Season 1 | 1.21.8 | |
| October 25, 2025 | Season 1 | 1.21.10 | |
| November 2, 2025 | Season 1 | 1.21.10 | |
| December 11, 2025 | Season 1 | 1.21.10 | |
| December 31, 2025 | Season 1 | 1.21.11 | |
Trivia
- Modifiable Tools are a brand new method for applying Skin Kits and Strange item qualities to combat the otherwise messy implementation of Smithing Table crafting recipes, back in the HyruleGamingGroup SMP, which is a now defunct Minecraft server.